Editorial: The HPOU PAC Endorsements in the General Election

Tom Kennedy

HPOU PAC General Election Endorsements

 

PLEASE FIND HERE THE CANDIDATES THAT HPOU’S POLITICAL Action Committee finds to be the best qualified in their respective races and worthy of the PAC’s endorsement.

 

Texas Supreme Court

Justice, Place 5, Paul Green (R)

Justice, Place 9, Eva Guzman (R)

 

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS

Place 2, Mary Lou Keel (R)

 

STATE SENATE

District 4, Brandon Creighton (R)

District 6, Sylvia Garcia (D)

District 11, Larry Taylor (R)

District 13, Boris Miles (D)

District 18, Lois Kolkhorst (R)

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 126, Kevin Roberts (R)

District 127, Dan Huberty (R)

District 129, Dennis Paul (R)

District 130, Tom Oliverson (R)

District 131, Alma Allen (D)

District 132, Mike Schofield (R)

District 134, Sarah Davis (R)

District 135, Gary Elkins (R)

District 137, Gene Wu (D)

District 138, Dwayne Bohac (R)

District 139, Jarvis Johnson (D)

District 140, Armando Walle (D)

District 141, Senfronia Thompson

District 143, Ana Hernandez (D)

District 144, Mary Ann Perez (D)

District 145, Carol Alvarado (D)

District 148, Jessica Cristina Farrar (D)

District 149, Hubert Vo (D)

 

1st COURT OF APPEALS

Chief Justice, Sherry Radack  (R)

Place 4, Evelyn Keyes (R)

 

DISTRICT JUDGE

11th, Kevin Fulton (R)

164th, Bruce Bain (R)

165th, Debra Ibarra Mayfield (R)

174th, Katherine McDaniel (R)

177th, Ryan Patrick (R)

178th, Kelli Johnson (D)

179th Kristen Guiney (R)

333rd, Tad Halbach (R)

334th, Grant Dorfman (R)

337th, Renee Magee (R)

338th, Brock Thomas (R)

339th, Maria Jackson (D)

507th, ,Alyssa Lemkuil (R)

9th, Phil Grant (Montgomery County) (R)

400th, Maggie Jaramilo (Fort Bend) (R)

 

COUNTY CIVIL COURT AT LAW No. 1

Clyde Raymond Leuchtag (R)

 

FORT BEND COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT AT LAW

Court 5, Ron Cohen (R)

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Harris County, Devon Anderson (R)

 

COUNTY ATTORNEY OF HARRIS COUNTY

Vince Ryan (D)

 

SHERIFF

Harris County, Ron Hickman (R)

 

HARRIS COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

Mike Sullivan (R)

 

HARRIS COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Precinct 3, Steve Radack (R)

 

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

Precinct 1, Place 2, David Patronella (D)

Precinct 6, Place 1, Richard Vara (D)

 

HARRIS COUNTY CONSTABLE

Precinct 1, Alan Rosen (D)

Precinct 2, Chris Diaz (D)

Precinct 3, Sherman Eagleton (D)

Precinct 7, May Walker (D)

Precinct 4, Mark Herm an (R)

Precinct 5, Ted Heap (R)

Precinct 8, Phil Sandlin